State Bar Past Presidents

1947-48 Harry G. Shaffer, Madison
1948-49 George Richardson, Jr., Bluefield
1949-50 Charles Wise, Jr., Charleston
1950-51 Arch M. Cantrall, Clarksburg
1951-52 Wright Hugus, Wheeling
1952-53 Duncan Daugherty, Huntington
1953-54 W. A. Brown, Hinton
1954-55 Clarence E. Martin, Martinsburg
1955-56 William P. Lehman, Fairmont
1956-57 Charles A. Tutwiler, Welch
1957-58 Jackson M. Huddleston, Huntington
1958-59 William M. Woodroe, Charleston
1959-60 Rupert A. Sinsel, Clarksburg
1960-61 James G. McClure, Wheeling
1961-62 Charles S. Armistead, Morgantown
1962-63 Oscar J. Andre, Clarksburg
1963-64 George G. Bailey, Wheeling
1964-65 Zane Grey Staker, Williamson
1965-66 Howard Caplan, Clarksburg
1966-67 William C. Beatty, Huntington
1967-68 Harry G. Shaffer, Jr., Madison
1968-69 Herschel Rose, Fairmont
1969-70 R. Evans Stealey, Parkersburg
1970-71 Gary J. Triplett, Charleston
1971-72 George R. Farmer, Jr., Morgantown
1972-73 E. Glenn Robinson, Charleston
1973-74 Ernest Swiger, Clarksburg
1974-75 James O. Porter, Huntington
1975-76 James K. Brown, Williamsburg
1976-78 Robert J. Wallace, Buckhannon
1978-79 Richard Ford, Sr., Lewisburg
1979-80 Harry Moats, Harrisville
1980-81 William C. Weaver, Charleston
1981-82 John E. Busch, Elkins
1982-83 David Daugherty, Huntington
1983-84 T. D. Kauffelt, Charleston
1984-85 Dan O. Callaghan, Richwood
1985-86 Raymond A. Hinerman, Weirton
1986-87 David Burton, Princeton
1987-88 Robert M. Steptoe, Jr., Clarksburg
1988-89 R. Kemp Morton, Huntington
1989-90 James J. MacCallum, Madison
1990-91 Richard L. Douglas, Martinsburg
1991-92 Charles F. Bagley, III, Huntington
1992-93 G. Nicholas Casey, Jr.,Charleston
1993-94 Jerald E. Jones, Clarksburg
1994-95 Barbara L. Baxter, Wheeling
1995-96 Thomas V. Flaherty, Charleston
1996-97 Richard E. Ford, Jr., Lewisburg
1997-98 D. C. Offutt, Jr., Huntington
1998-99 Elliot G. Hicks, Charleston
1999-00 Darrell “Dan” Ringer, Morgantown
2000-01 James I. Stealey, Parkersburg
2001-02 John H. Tinney, Charleston
2002-03 Michael J. Aloi, Fairmont
2003-04 John P. Bailey, Wheeling
2004-05 Charles M. Love, III, Charleston
2005-06 Debra Scudiere, Morgantown
2006-07 Robert D. Fisher, Ripley
2007-08 Steven Johnston Knopp, Williamson
2008-09 Dwane L. Tinsley, Charleston
2009-10 Sandra M. Chapman, Wheeling
2010-11 Letitia Neese Chafin, Williamson
2011-12 Gary Nickerson, Bridgeport
2012-13 James C. Wright